Amen, brother.guysmiley wrote:Nels Cline is the best guitar player from the last 20 years. Hands down. Watt is a beast. More energy and inspiration than most people in this world, I love them!
Album Ranking
-
- Posts: 1005
- Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 4:48 pm
- Contact:
Re: Album Ranking
- Deconstruction
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 3:57 pm
Re: Album Ranking
1. Ritual de lo Habitual
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Deconstruction
4. One Hot Minute
5. Porno For Pyros
6. The Great Escape Artist
7. Strays
8. Trust No One
9. Good God's Urge
10. Help Wanted
11. Song Yet To Be Sung
12. Satellite Party
13. (ONe)
Not counting live albums/stuff thrown together/unofficial releases. Never really listened to Banyan, I've heard some Polar Bear but can't really judge it, maybe right behind Help Wanted. If I were to list Spread I'd put it right ahead of Trust No One.
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Deconstruction
4. One Hot Minute
5. Porno For Pyros
6. The Great Escape Artist
7. Strays
8. Trust No One
9. Good God's Urge
10. Help Wanted
11. Song Yet To Be Sung
12. Satellite Party
13. (ONe)
Not counting live albums/stuff thrown together/unofficial releases. Never really listened to Banyan, I've heard some Polar Bear but can't really judge it, maybe right behind Help Wanted. If I were to list Spread I'd put it right ahead of Trust No One.
Re: Album Ranking
Triple X
Good God’s Urge
Nothing’s Shocking
Ritual de lo Habitual
Porno for Pyros
Polar Bear - Why Something Instead of Nothing?
Deconstruction
Perry Farrell - Song yet to be Sung
Strays
Spread
Dave Navarro - Trust No One
Satellite Party
Banyan
The Great Escape Artist
Banyan - Anytime At All
Banyan - Live at Perkins Place
Eric Avery - Help Wanted
Psi Com
The Panic Channel - One
Good God’s Urge
Nothing’s Shocking
Ritual de lo Habitual
Porno for Pyros
Polar Bear - Why Something Instead of Nothing?
Deconstruction
Perry Farrell - Song yet to be Sung
Strays
Spread
Dave Navarro - Trust No One
Satellite Party
Banyan
The Great Escape Artist
Banyan - Anytime At All
Banyan - Live at Perkins Place
Eric Avery - Help Wanted
Psi Com
The Panic Channel - One
Re: Album Ranking
Oh why not:
1. Ritual de lo Habitual
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Deconstruction
4. Chewing Gum + Why Something Instead of Nothing?
5. Good Gods Urge
6. The Great Escape Artist
7. XXX
8. Anytime at All
9. Porno For Pyros
10. Song Yet to Be Sung
11. Ultra Payloaded
12. Strays
13. Help Wanted
14. Trust No One
After hearing just a couple of tracks from oNE there was no way I was going to buy it. Its the only Janes related album that I don't have!
1. Ritual de lo Habitual
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Deconstruction
4. Chewing Gum + Why Something Instead of Nothing?
5. Good Gods Urge
6. The Great Escape Artist
7. XXX
8. Anytime at All
9. Porno For Pyros
10. Song Yet to Be Sung
11. Ultra Payloaded
12. Strays
13. Help Wanted
14. Trust No One
After hearing just a couple of tracks from oNE there was no way I was going to buy it. Its the only Janes related album that I don't have!
Re: Album Ranking
ok I'll give it a shot,
1. Ritual
2. One Hot Minute
3. Nothing's shocking
4. Triple XXX
5. Spread
6. Good God's Urge
7. Porno For Pyros
8. Strays
10. Deconstruction
11. TNO
12. SYTBS
13. TGEA
13 SP
1. Ritual
2. One Hot Minute
3. Nothing's shocking
4. Triple XXX
5. Spread
6. Good God's Urge
7. Porno For Pyros
8. Strays
10. Deconstruction
11. TNO
12. SYTBS
13. TGEA
13 SP
Re: Album Ranking
9. DJ Peretz - The Supermegauniversality Remixes?Matz wrote: 8. Strays
10. Deconstruction
Re: Album Ranking
Larry B. wrote:9. DJ Peretz - The Supermegauniversality Remixes?Matz wrote: 8. Strays
10. Deconstruction
Re: Album Ranking
Larry B. wrote:9. DJ Peretz - The Supermegauniversality Remixes?Matz wrote: 8. Strays
10. Deconstruction
God dammit its out, thanks Larry
Re: Album Ranking
I'm only ranking the albums I actually own. My favorites are in this order:
1. Good God's Urge
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Ritual de lo Habitual
4. Porno for Pyros
5. Strays
6. XXX
7. The Great Escape Artist (currently, but who knows...)
8. Song Yet To Be Sung
9. Trust No One
10. Ultra Payloaded
11. Anytime At All
12. Deconstruction (sorry but Eric's voice just KILLS it for me)
And I'm NOT counting box sets, compilations, and Hell I'm not even counting Pete DiStefano solos either since nobody else is. Why are people ranking Dave/Eric/Stephen/Perry solos but not Pete's? Not counting One Hot Minute either because it's a RHCP album and we ain't talkin' about them...plus OHM is arguably my favorite album of all time so it would top the list anyways
1. Good God's Urge
2. Nothing's Shocking
3. Ritual de lo Habitual
4. Porno for Pyros
5. Strays
6. XXX
7. The Great Escape Artist (currently, but who knows...)
8. Song Yet To Be Sung
9. Trust No One
10. Ultra Payloaded
11. Anytime At All
12. Deconstruction (sorry but Eric's voice just KILLS it for me)
And I'm NOT counting box sets, compilations, and Hell I'm not even counting Pete DiStefano solos either since nobody else is. Why are people ranking Dave/Eric/Stephen/Perry solos but not Pete's? Not counting One Hot Minute either because it's a RHCP album and we ain't talkin' about them...plus OHM is arguably my favorite album of all time so it would top the list anyways
Re: Album Ranking
this old thread again?
because pete was never in janesKajicat wrote:Why are people ranking Dave/Eric/Stephen/Perry solos but not Pete's?
Re: Album Ranking
1 nothings shocking
2 Rit
3 xxx
4 porno
5 why something instead of nothing
6 psi com
7 chewing gum
8 Rhimorse
9 help wanted
10 banyan
prob should have put good gods urge at 10 but i didn't
ya ya no decon on my list..it never did anything for me..i'm neutral on it
not counting kettle or anything after remorse or pb blue record
dislikes sat party, panic channel, strays, tgea, song yet to be sung..
2 Rit
3 xxx
4 porno
5 why something instead of nothing
6 psi com
7 chewing gum
8 Rhimorse
9 help wanted
10 banyan
prob should have put good gods urge at 10 but i didn't
ya ya no decon on my list..it never did anything for me..i'm neutral on it
not counting kettle or anything after remorse or pb blue record
dislikes sat party, panic channel, strays, tgea, song yet to be sung..
Re: Album Ranking
ya no doubt i LOVE watt love the guy...saw him play once and he was going off broke a bass string ( never broke a bass string in my life) then broke another....he still went off harder then anyone i know who plays bass with 2 strings the whole time the other two are flopping all over the place...guys is a music machine...nels...though i'm not a wilco fan, is still a god and great of out time and prob any timeguysmiley wrote:Nels Cline is the best guitar player from the last 20 years. Hands down. Watt is a beast. More energy and inspiration than most people in this world, I love them!
Re: Album Ranking
kv wrote:this old thread again?
because pete was never in janesKajicat wrote:Why are people ranking Dave/Eric/Stephen/Perry solos but not Pete's?
................and because no one listens to 'em................................
Re: Album Ranking
Hey, I really like Gratitude. I know for a fact there are people here who listen to some of Pete's solo stuff.Eric B. wrote:kv wrote:this old thread again?
because pete was never in janesKajicat wrote:Why are people ranking Dave/Eric/Stephen/Perry solos but not Pete's?
................and because no one listens to 'em................................
Re: Album Ranking
1. Ritual - 9.8
2. NS - 9
3. GGU- 8.5
4. XXX- 8
4. P4P - 8
5. Decon - 7
6. TGEA - 6.5
7. Eric's stuff - 6
7. SYTBS - 6
8. TNO - 5
9. Strays - 4.5
2. NS - 9
3. GGU- 8.5
4. XXX- 8
4. P4P - 8
5. Decon - 7
6. TGEA - 6.5
7. Eric's stuff - 6
7. SYTBS - 6
8. TNO - 5
9. Strays - 4.5
Re: Album Ranking
Shocking
GGU
Ritual
Decon
XXX
SYTBS
Spread
p4p
That is all I really listen to aside from OHM. With Shocking and GGU getting most of the play out of all of them.
GGU
Ritual
Decon
XXX
SYTBS
Spread
p4p
That is all I really listen to aside from OHM. With Shocking and GGU getting most of the play out of all of them.
Re: Album Ranking
Very Close to yourshokahey wrote:1. Ritual - 9.8
2. NS - 9
3. GGU- 8.5
4. XXX- 8
4. P4P - 8
5. Decon - 7
6. TGEA - 6.5
7. Eric's stuff - 6
7. SYTBS - 6
8. TNO - 5
9. Strays - 4.5
1. Ritual - 10
2. NS - 9
3. GGU- 8.5
4. XXX- 8
4. TGEA - 7.6
5. Decon - 7
6. P4P - 6.5
7. Help Wanted - 6
7. SYTBS - 6
8. Strays - 5
9. TNO - 4
10. One - 3
Re: Album Ranking
I like all the highly-ranked GGU goin' on up in this bitch!
Re: Album Ranking
1. NS
2. RDLH
3. XXX
4. GGU
5. P4P
6. TN
7. STRAYS
8. DECON
9. SYTBS
10. Some okay stuff
11. Some total shite
Notes:
a. total cop out here but TGEA is below 3 and above 8 but only time will tell. My sense is between p4p and tn (which, in truth, i don't listen to much, but i've always thought it was a very sincere and very well crafted set of songs).
b. Didn't include any compilations, but i love kettle whistle and cabinet of curiousities
c. i really considered putting XXX first because there's been so much talk lately about what is and what is not jane's addiction, and XXX crushes the senses with the very essence of what was JA 1.0. Primal and tribal and balls out without a net legendary moment in time. but i decided its just impossible to ignore the perfection of what they released as their two masterpieces.
d. live and insane/cd3 of Cabinet probably qualifies for this list.
2. RDLH
3. XXX
4. GGU
5. P4P
6. TN
7. STRAYS
8. DECON
9. SYTBS
10. Some okay stuff
11. Some total shite
Notes:
a. total cop out here but TGEA is below 3 and above 8 but only time will tell. My sense is between p4p and tn (which, in truth, i don't listen to much, but i've always thought it was a very sincere and very well crafted set of songs).
b. Didn't include any compilations, but i love kettle whistle and cabinet of curiousities
c. i really considered putting XXX first because there's been so much talk lately about what is and what is not jane's addiction, and XXX crushes the senses with the very essence of what was JA 1.0. Primal and tribal and balls out without a net legendary moment in time. but i decided its just impossible to ignore the perfection of what they released as their two masterpieces.
d. live and insane/cd3 of Cabinet probably qualifies for this list.
Re: Album Ranking
1: XXX
2: NS
3: RDLH
4: Decon
5: P4P
6: GUU
7: TNO
8: Help wanted
9: GEA
10: Strays
The first 5 I listen to continually, the lower the next 3 once in a blue moon when the mood strikes. So you know where that leaves the bottom 2
2: NS
3: RDLH
4: Decon
5: P4P
6: GUU
7: TNO
8: Help wanted
9: GEA
10: Strays
The first 5 I listen to continually, the lower the next 3 once in a blue moon when the mood strikes. So you know where that leaves the bottom 2
Re: Album Ranking
This guy rules everyone alive............sorry.............
Re: Album Ranking
I wouldn't say he's not a good guitar player, but that was pretty awful.
Re: Album Ranking
Really? Playing with effects more than Dave ten fold and showing a back catalog of weird modal and jazz scales at a faster tempo than Dave can play. I'm sorry Nels can play circles around Dave for years on end and not break sweat.
Re: Album Ranking
Scales! Give me Daniel Ash any day. He doesn't play in scales - he playes in texture instead.
Re: Album Ranking
Can people not appreciate this??????